Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs and record on the vehicle repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase EPS DTCs.
- Start the vehicle.
- Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop several times.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM.
- Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN.
Is the correct VIN programmed in the PCM?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Program the correct VIN into the PCM. Follow the VIN programing procedure in the PCM/ECM reprogramming procedure. Refer to MODULE PROGRAMMING .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- VERIFY THE BCM PROXI CONFIGURATION ALIGNMENT ROUTINE WAS PERFORMED
- In the Body Control Module (BCM) with the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions" run the "PROXI Configuration Alignment" routine.
- With the scan tool, erase EPS DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of ten seconds.
- With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.