LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Renegade Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0304 To P0630 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0564-Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
  2. CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any CAN Bus DTCs in the PCM active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DTC INDEX .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR CAN BUS DTCS IN THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any S/C Switch DTCs in the BCM active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .