LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Renegade Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Towing Systems >> (Trailer Tow Module- Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C104B-12-Rear Fog Light Command-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active and the appropriate trailer must be used for the results of this test to be valid.

    1. With the scan tool, read Trailer Tow Module (TTM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read TTM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE TRAILER WIRING/REAR FOG LAMPS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the trailer electrical connection from the vehicle.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read TTM DTCs.

      Is the DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • The trailer Rear Fog Lamp wiring is shorted to voltage, refer the customer to an authorized trailer dealer.
  3. CHECK THE TRAILER REAR FOG LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TTM harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the Trailer Rear Fog Lamp Driver circuit at the TTM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all TTM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all TTM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read TTM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No