Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM)) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the DTC Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Start the Engine.
- Turn the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) on.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CSWM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
- Disconnect the CSWM C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the Clockspring C3 harness connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CSWM
- Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the Clockspring C3 harness connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the Clockspring C3 harness connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.
- CHECK THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL FOR AN OPEN WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AIR BAG, DRIVER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Disconnect the Clockspring C6 harness connector.
- Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the HSW and the Steering Control Module. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the Clockspring C6 harness connector.
Is the resistance 1.85 ± 0.2 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Replace the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to WHEEL, STEERING, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE CLOCKSPRING
- Reconnect the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit between the Clockspring C6 component connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FOR AN OPEN IN THE CLOCKSPRING
- Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the Clockspring C6 component connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN CONTROL (SCCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit between the Clockspring C6 component connector and the CSWM C4 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, COMFORT SEAT AND WHEEL (CSWM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.