LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) - Mp >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B10C4-11-Heated Steering Wheel Control - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the DTC Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off.
    5. Start the Engine.
    6. Turn the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) on.
    7. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Turn the HSW on.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C4 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit at the CSWM C4 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (C91) HEATED STEERING WHEEL FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C986) HEATED STEERING WHEEL RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit at the Clockspring C8 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit and the and the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (C91) Heated Steering Wheel Feed circuit for a short to the (C986) Heated Steering Wheel Return circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  5. CHECK THE HEATED STEERING WHEEL 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to AIR BAG, DRIVER, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Disconnect the Clockspring C6 harness connector.
    3. Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Heated Steering Wheel (HSW) and the Clockspring. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals and repair or replace as necessary.
    4. Connect the Clockspring C3 harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off.
    7. Start the engine.
    8. Turn the HSW on.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    11. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No