LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) - Mp >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E9E-12-Front Right Vent Control Circuit-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Start the Engine.
    5. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  5
  2. CHECK THE (P922) RIGHT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C5 harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is the voltage 5.0 volts or above?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the CSWM connector and all related in-line connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the Comfort Seat Wheel Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, COMFORT SEAT AND WHEEL (CSWM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE RIGHT SEAT CUSHION VENT MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Seat Cushion Vent Motor harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is the voltage 5.0 volts or above?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Replace the Right Seat Cushion Vent Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE RIGHT SEAT BACK VENT MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Right Seat Back Vent Motor harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Right Seat Back Vent Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Attempt to reproduce the condition by adjusting the seat(s).
    3. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Verify the seat wiring harness is routed correctly to the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM).
    4. Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.