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Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) - Mp >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E9D-12-Front Left Vent Control Circuit-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Start the Engine.
    5. Turn the Left Front Vented Seat on.
    6. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (P921) LEFT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the CSWM C5 harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is the voltage 5.0 volts or above?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. CHECK THE LEFT SEAT CUSHION VENT MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Seat Cushion Vent Motor harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is the voltage 5.0 volts or above?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Replace the Left Seat Cushion Vent Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE LEFT SEAT BACK VENT MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left Seat Back Vent Motor harness connector.
    3. Start the Engine.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P921) Left Seat Vent Return circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Left Seat Back Vent Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .