Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Verify that the battery is fully charged with a DVOM and use the scan tool to compare the Battery Voltage listed under "Data" in the RFH View to that of the BCM. If the battery is not fully charged, correct this condition before proceeding.
- Press the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
- Try to start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Press the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Body Control Module C5 harness connector.
- Disconnect the RF HUB C1 harness connector.
- Leave the ignition off.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit at the Body Control Module C5 harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (F20) IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the RF HUB C1 harness connector and the BCM C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit between the RF HUB C1 harness connector and the BCM C5 harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all RFHM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all RFHM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read RFHM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub Module (RFHM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF-HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.