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Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Compass Trailhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Communication - Non-DTC Based Diagnostics - Mp >> Diagnosis And Testing >> No Response From OCM-Occupant Classification Module >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK THE MODULE STATUS ON THE CAN C BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the CAN topology on the Vehicle View screen.

      Does the Vehicle View screen indicate that the Module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE (F944) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F944) Fused Ignition RUN/START circuit at the OCM harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F944) Fused Ignition RUN/START circuit for an open or short to ground.
      • Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z940) Ground circuit at the OCM harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (D13) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (D13) CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the OCM Module harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (D14) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (D14) CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the OCM Module harness connector.

      Is the voltage below 1.3 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all OCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all OCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded PICK ONE OR NONE WHEN APPLICABLE: - [Freeze Frame and] or [Event and] Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read OCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No