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Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Compass Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) - Mp >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E9E-14-Front Right Vent Control Circuit-Circuit Short To Ground Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Start the Engine.
    5. Turn the Vented Seat on and operate in all modes.
    6. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. CHECK THE (F945) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Start the Engine.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (F945) Fused Ignition circuit at both Right Seat Vent Motor harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at both connectors?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F945) Fused Ignition circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, back probe the (Z940) Ground circuits at both Right Seat Vent Motor harness connectors.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at both connectors?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z940) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (P922) RIGHT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the CSWM C5 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (P922) RIGHT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the Right Seat Cushion Vent Motor harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Right Seat Back Vent Motor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit between each Right Seat Vent Motor harness connectors and the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms on both?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the CSWM connector and all related in-line connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the Comfort Seat Wheel Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, COMFORT SEAT AND WHEEL (CSWM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Attempt to reproduce the condition by adjusting the seat(s).
    3. Check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Verify the seat wiring harness is routed correctly to the Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM).
    4. Check Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.