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Home >> Jeep >> 2017 >> Compass Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Communication - Non-DTC Based Diagnostics - Mp >> Diagnosis And Testing >> No Response From Pcm (Powertrain Control Module) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any Service Bulletin(s) related to the condition. If a Service Bulletin applies, perform the procedure outlined in the Service Bulletin before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs and perform those DTC before proceeding. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Z909) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z909) Ground circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at each ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z909) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    4. Remove the ASD Relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC).
    5. Connect a jumper between terminal 30 and terminal 87 at the ASD Relay connector in the PDC.
    6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at each ASD Control Output circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (D27) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage below 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D27) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (D28) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the voltage below 1.3 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D28) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No