Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
- With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are any Engine Charging System DTCs present?
Yes
- Repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After repairing the Charging System, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
- CHECK FOR SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT DTCS
- Refer to recorded Transmission DTCs.
Were DTCs P0962 and or P0979 Set?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4.
- Refer to recorded Transmission DTCs.
- CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE
- CHECK IF VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 16.9 VOLTS
- Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 rpm.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission system voltage for at least 60 seconds.
Does the Transmission system voltage read above 16.9 volts for any period of time?
Yes
- Repair the charging system for an over charging condition. and repair any Charging System symptoms before proceeding. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . After repairing the Charging System, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- VERIFY IF VEHICLE WAS JUMP STARTED WITH 24-VOLT SYSTEM
- Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system.
Was the vehicle jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system?
Yes
- This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system.
- CHECK THE TCM POWER INPUT CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the TCM Power Input circuits at the Transmission Control Module (TCM) C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the TCM Power Input circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUITS
- Ignition ON, Engine Not Running.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the ground circuits at the Transmission Control Module (TCM) C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace and program the TCM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the TCM grounds circuits for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 6F24 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.