Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
- With the scan tool, read and record the WCM DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCsNOTE: Perform the following test several times to ensure the DTC is current.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that set the DTC are no longer present. Inspect the wiring harness and related connectors for damage, pin push out or corrosion.
- (A935) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Column-Lock Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the (A935) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure
- (A306) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A306) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (A306) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A306) Fused B(+) circuit.
- (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit.
- (D508) COM-LIN (TPM) LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the SKREEM/WCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN (TPM) LAN circuit between the SKREEM/WCM harness connector and the Steering Column-Lock Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module/Steering Column-Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN (TPM) LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Wireless Control (WCM) - Standard Procedure