Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Jeep Patriot and 2013 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)S
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- CHECK TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE DTCs
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the ITM harness connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the ITM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the ITM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 connector and the ITM harness connector.