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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose any related Communication DTCs before continuing.

    1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
    2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
    4. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
    5. Disarm the VTSS.
    6. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER 
    1. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    2. Connect a known good Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
    5. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
    6. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
    7. Disarm the VTSS.
    8. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO THE (G945) SENSOR GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal Wire For A Short To Sensor Ground
    GC0151773Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transceiver connector.
    3. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit to the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.