Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Patriot and 2012 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)s
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: U0019-CAN B BUS as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
- CHECK TIPM DTCs
- With the scan tool, read the TIPM active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTCs as Active?
Yes
- Refer to TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DTCS B106B TO B2304 or TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) - DTCS B2305 TO U1108 and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3.
- With the scan tool, read the TIPM active DTCs.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the WCM (SKREEM) harness connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER (SKREEM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the SKIS IDENTIFICATION TEST. Refer to SKIS INITIALIZATION .
No
- Repair the open in the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM harness connector and the WCM harness connector.