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Home >> Jeep >> 2015 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B1204 To B1CDB >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1C12-Driver Active Headrest Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the ORC DTCs

      Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED ACTIVE HEAD REST CIRCUIT IN DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST 
    Fig 1: Checking For Shorted Active Head Rest Circuit
    GC0138204Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Access the Driver Active Head Rest harness connector located in the driver seatback jumper harness.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      NOTE:

      Please use the Active Head Rest Load Tool (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) in testing the present status of the AHR signal circuit.

    3. Connect the AHR Load Tool (special tool #10253, Tester, AHR Load) to the driver AHR seatback jumper harness connector going into the seatback and under the seat. Not into the driver AHR component harness.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the Driver Active Head Rest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST, REMOVAL .
  3. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Access the Driver Active Headrest connector located in the driver seat back.
    3. Disconnect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      Does the scan tool display active B1C13-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

      Yes 

      • Turn the Ignition off.
      • WARNING:

        Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Connect the Driver Active Headrest harness connector.
      • WARNING:

        Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
      • Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
      • NOTE:

        This forces the ORC module into a reset diagnostic mode to check for Active ORC DTCs.

      • Turn the ignition Off. Wait 15 seconds before turning the ignition On.
      • Wait one minute and read active codes.
      • If the B1C12-Driver Active Headrest Control Circuit Low DTC becomes active, replace the Driver Active Headrest in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to HEADREST, REMOVAL .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN THE BODY HARNESS 
    Fig 2: Checking Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For Short To Ground
    GC0138205Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reconnect the Drivers Active Headrest connector located in the driver seatback.
    2. Disconnect the ORC Module harness connector.
    3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).
    4. Disconnect the in-line underseat jumper harness connector located under the driver seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
    5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit of the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the inline underseat jumper harness connector and the ORC.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (R676) ACTIVE HEAD RESTRAINT 1ST ROW DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST SEAT BACK JUMPER HARNESS 
    Fig 3: Checking Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal Circuit Harness For Short To Ground
    GC0138205Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE:

    Inspect for damaged or bent terminals at the inline underseat jumper harness connectors located under the driver seat to the driver active head rest.

    1. Reconnect the inline underseat jumper harness connector located under the driver seat to the rear of the seat cushion.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the SRS Load Tool Adapter (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (R676) Active Head Restraint 1st Row Driver Signal circuit located between the Driver Active Head Rest jumper harness connector and the inline connector under the driver seat.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DRIVER ACTIVE HEAD REST 
    1. Replace the Driver Active Head Rest.
    2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the Active Driver Head Restraint harness connector.
    3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
    5. Use the scan tool and erase the ORC stored codes.
    6. Turn the Ignition Off and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
    7. Wait one minute and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

      Does the scan tool display active B1C12-DRIVER ACTIVE HEADREST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTC?

      Yes 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      No