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Home >> Jeep >> 2015 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L & 2.4L - DTCS P061A To P2101 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2100: -Electronic Throttle Control Motor Circuit >> Diagnostic Test.

Diagnostic Test.

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
        NOTE:

        If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.

  2. CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO 5.0 VOLTS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO 5.0 VOLTS 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. ETC MOTOR 
    1. Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    2. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in-line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
    4. Connect the voltmeter negative lead to the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. With the scan tool, actuate the Throttle Follower Test.
    7. Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the voltage.

      Is the voltage changing as the Throttle Body Valve position changes?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No