Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 15
- (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between MFV Signal Circuit And 5 Volt Supply In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K602) MFV Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Inspect the Manifold Flow Valve for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And 5 Volt Supply Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between 5 Volt Supply Circuit And Sensor Ground Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
- (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 12
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
- (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16
No
- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .