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Home >> Jeep >> 2015 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L & 2.4L - DTCS P061A To P2101 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2015: -Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
      NOTE:

      Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of 5 Volt Supply Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0100005Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  7
  3. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of MFV Signal Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0100011Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  11
  4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  15
  5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between MFV Signal Circuit And 5 Volt Supply In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0100018Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K602) MFV Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. MANIFOLD FLOW VALVE 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Inspect the Manifold Flow Valve for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Manifold Flow Valve in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Of 5 Volt Supply Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0100005Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And 5 Volt Supply Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0100008Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between 5 Volt Supply Circuit And Sensor Ground Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0100009Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 7: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149795Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  16

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Of MFV Signal Circuit In Manifold Flow Valve Harness Connector
    GC0100011Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  12
  12. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And MFV Signal Circuit
    GC0100012Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K602) MFV Signal circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13

      No 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between MFV Signal Circuit And Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0100013Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K602) MFV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  14

      No 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. (K602) MFV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 11: Checking MFV Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149794Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K602) MFV Signal circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  16

      No 

      • Repair the (K602) MFV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  15. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 12: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149793Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  16

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  16. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Flow Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No