Diagnostic Test.
- ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition on.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TPS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TPS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K922) TPS Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 Circuit for a short to the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K122) TPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- THROTTLE BODY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TPS Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the TPS Signal 2 circuit voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts with the jumper in place?
Yes
- Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the service information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 12
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle Test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .