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Diagnostic Test.

  1. (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM) 
    Fig 1: Checking PCM Fused B+ Circuit
    GC0149710Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

    NOTE:

    Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A931) Fused B+ circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Repair the open or short to ground in the (A931) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM) 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For An Open Or Short To Ground
    GC0149811Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition to run.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (Z932) GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM) 
    Fig 3: Checking Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Circuit
    GC0149836Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe both the (Z932) PCM ground circuits
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. (A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (ASD RELAY) 
    Fig 4: Checking Fused B+ Circuit A14 At Main Relay
    GC0100578Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A14) Fused B+ circuit at the ASD Relay terminal.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the Test. light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. (A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (ASD RELAY) 
    Fig 5: Checking Fused B+ Circuit At Main Relay
    GC0100579Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B+ circuit at the ASD/Main Relay terminal.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS 
    Fig 6: Checking ASD Relay Output Circuits
    GC0149840Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a jumper wire, jumper across the ASD Relay from (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit and the (A14) Fused B+ circuit.
      NOTE:

      When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. (K542) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking Main Relay Output Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0100581Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Jumper wire still installed.
    2. Disconnect the C8 TIPM harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and the ASD Relay. Inspect the related fuses.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. ASD RELAY OUTPUT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove one end of the jumper wire.
    3. Connect the PCM harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Return the jumper wire across the ASD Relay.
    6. Using a scan tool, attempt to communication with the PCM.

      Were you able to communication with the PCM?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

      • Go To  11
  9. ASD RELAY 
    Fig 8: Checking Main Relay Output Circuit
    GC0100582Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    To continue the following test, leave the jumper wire in place with the ignition on.

    1. Using the scan tool, actuate the ASD/Main Relay.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the ASD/Main Relay connector.

      Does the Test. light illuminate and flash on and off?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  10
  10. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 9: Checking ASD Relay Control Circuit
    GC0149837Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    3. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the ASD/Main Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 10: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For Open
    GC0149838Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  12

      No 

  12. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 11: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit For Open
    GC0149839Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

    1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No