Diagnostic Test.
- (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (PCM)
NOTE:
The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE:Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connectors.NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A931) Fused B+ circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A931) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUITS (PCM)
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition to run.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output circuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition on.
- (Z932) GROUND CIRCUITS (PCM)
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe both the (Z932) PCM ground circuitsNOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (ASD RELAY)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD/Main Relay.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A14) Fused B+ circuit at the ASD Relay terminal.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the Test. light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (A14) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT (ASD RELAY)
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B+ circuit at the ASD/Main Relay terminal.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (A935) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B+ circuit at the ASD/Main Relay terminal.
- (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a jumper wire, jumper across the ASD Relay from (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit and the (A14) Fused B+ circuit.NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuits in the PCM C1 harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at both terminals?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 7
- (K542) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Jumper wire still installed.
- Disconnect the C8 TIPM harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit in the TIPM harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit(s).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (K542) ASD Relay Output circuit between the TIPM and the ASD Relay. Inspect the related fuses.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ASD RELAY OUTPUT
- ASD RELAY
NOTE:
To continue the following test, leave the jumper wire in place with the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, actuate the ASD/Main Relay.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the ASD/Main Relay connector.
Does the Test. light illuminate and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the ASD/Main Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the ASD/Main Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE:
When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.