Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR DTC C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE:
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the TIPM harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector.
Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector.
- Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
- CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .WARNING:
To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.
- With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did DTC C1038-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW reset?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.