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Home >> Jeep >> 2014 >> Cherokee Sport, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Transmission Control Module (TCM) - DTCS P0219-00 To P176D-00 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P1731-00-Incorrect Gear Engaged >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION SOLENOID DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are any transmission solenoid, speed sensor and/or any other transmission electrical related DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL 
    1. Turn the Ignition OFF.
      NOTE:

      Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. Visually inspect the transmission and cooler lines for leakage and repair as necessary and adjust the fluid level in accordance to the Service Information. If no visual leaks are observed and the vehicle has obtained over 1610 km (1000 miles) from new or transmission service, a fluid level check is unnecessary.

    2. Check the transmission fluid level and condition in accordance to the Service Information.

      Is the fluid level correct?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK FOR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM 
    1. Check for an internal transmission mechanical problems.
    2. Remove the transmission oil pan and inspect for excessive debris or a plugged transmission oil filter in accordance to the Service Information.
    3. Inspect the valve body for foreign material.
    4. This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as, but not limited to: stuck solenoid valve and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring etc.
    5. Check Service Information for the appropriate service procedure and any other possible causes.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      NOTE:

      If this Electronic Control Unit (ECU) is being replaced with a new unit, a diagnostic scan tool MUST be used to align the PROXI configuration data into the new ECU. Follow the routine outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for PROXI Configuration Alignment under Body Control Module (BCM) Miscellaneous Functions menu.

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM and perform programming and PROXI Configuration Alignment procedures. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .