LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2014 >> Cherokee Sport, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Transmission Control Module (TCM) - DTCS P0219-00 To P176D-00 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0716-00-Input Shaft Speed Sensor 1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF CONDITION IS CURRENT 
    1. Turn the Ignition ON, Engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, erase TCM DTCs.
    3. Raise the vehicle on the hoist.
    4. Start the Engine.
    5. Select 4th gear to keep the transmission from shifting into 5th or higher gear.
    6. With the scan tool, view the Data Display, read the Input Speed Sensor RPM.
    7. Firmly apply the Brake Pedal and place the Gear Selector in DRIVE.
      WARNING:

      To avoid personal injury or death, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels.

    8. Release the Brakes and raise the Engine RPM to allow the Transmission to perform a 2-3 and 3-4 upshift while observing the Input Speed Sensor RPM.

      Did the Input Speed Sensor display an RPM above 7, 700 at any time during the test?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      NOTE:

      If this Electronic Control Unit (ECU) is being replaced with a new unit, a diagnostic scan tool MUST be used to align the PROXI configuration data into the new ECU. Follow the routine outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for PROXI Configuration Alignment under Body Control Module (BCM) Miscellaneous Functions menu.

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM and perform programming and PROXI Configuration Alignment procedures. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. INSPECT FOR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE 
    1. This DTC is an indication of an internal transmission failure.
    2. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for excessive debris such as clutch friction material or metal contamination.

      Is there any indication of an internal transmission failure?

      Yes 

      • Repair internal transmission as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      Go To  3

  3. CHECK SPEED SENSORS AND WIRING 
    1. Check the Output and Input Speed Sensors wiring for high resistance and high resistance short to ground. Also check connections for corrosion and pushed out terminals.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      NOTE:

      If this Electronic Control Unit (ECU) is being replaced with a new unit, a diagnostic scan tool MUST be used to align the PROXI configuration data into the new ECU. Follow the routine outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for PROXI Configuration Alignment under Body Control Module (BCM) Miscellaneous Functions menu.

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals and connectors for corrosion, damage or pushed out terminals. Pay particular attention to the power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM and perform programming and PROXI Configuration Alignment procedures. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .