Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Transfer Case related DTCs in the FDCM before continuing with this test.
- Ignition on, engine running.
- With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
- Test drive the vehicle.
- During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Go To 6.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- TRANSFER CLUTCH WORN
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Shift the Transfer case into 4-LOW.
- With the scan tool, monitor the encoder voltage in the Final Drive Control Module.
- Shift the Transfer case into AWD.
Is the encoder voltage between 4.625 volts and 4.750?
Yes
- Replace the worn clutch pack assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.