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Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 63 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1775-Solenoid Switch Valve Latched In TCC Position >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0841 present also?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  3. PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.

      Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?

      Yes 

      • Repair internal transmission as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve in accordance with the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: CHECKING TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
    GC0102098Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
    4. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: CHECKING PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
    GC0090522Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. With the scan tool under TIPM, stop the Transmission actuation.
    2. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: CHECKING PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    GC0090523Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: CHECKING L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    GC0090524Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement.
    3. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.