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Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 63 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE Automatic Transmission) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0933-Line Pressure Sensor Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.

      Are there any other line pressure related DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the test for P0934 and/or P0935 first if present.

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. COMPARE ACTUAL LINE PRESSURE TO DESIRED LINE PRESSURE 
    CAUTION: Apply Parking Brake
    1. Start the engine.
      CAUTION: Firmly apply the brakes.
    2. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, Desired Line Pressure and the TPS degrees.
    3. While firmly applying the brakes, place the shifter in Reverse, then slowly press the accelerator pedal to a TPS degree of 15°.
    4. Compare the Line Pressure reading to the Desired Line Pressure reading on the scan tool.

      Does the Line Pressure stay within ± 34 kPa or 5 psi of the Desired Line Pressure?

      No 

      • Go to step  3

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5
  3. CHECK LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure Sensor voltage while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly.

      Did the voltage remain steady while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch.
    5. Ignition on, engine not running.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
    7. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the selector switch to each of the 3 Line Pressure positions.
      NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.

      Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 

      No 

      • Repair internal transmission and inspect the oil pump per the Service information and replace if necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly - possible cause is the Pressure Control Solenoid is stuck.
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 
  5. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.