Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
- With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Control circuit DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCS present?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Control circuit DTCs.
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay may be referred to as a PCM relay.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
- Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.