Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT
- CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 3
- With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay may be referred to as a PCM relay.
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Switched Battery voltage in the next step.NOTE: The switched battery voltage should remain steady and around 12-volts
Does the Switched Battery voltage remain a steady voltage (12-volts) and the DTC not reset?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.