Diagnostic Test
- CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM.CAUTION:
Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING:The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool # (special tool #8333A, Simulator, Transmission) and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 2/4.
- With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
- Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Yes
- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body in accordance with the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool # (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
- (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
- Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8.
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
- With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.