Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
NOTE:Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
NOTE:If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to the DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
NOTE:A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).
- With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU View.
Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?
Yes
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
No
- Go To 2.
- Turn the ignition on.
- FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
- Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all Fused B (+) circuits at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- Measure the resistance on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7.
- Measure the resistance on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.
- (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8.
- (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9.
- CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (D52) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (D52) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.