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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

      NOTE:

      Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.

      NOTE:

      If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to the DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

      NOTE:

      A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).

    2. With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU View.

      Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?

      Yes 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM 
    1. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all Fused B (+) circuits at the TIPM.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

  3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the TIPM.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance On Diagnostic CAN C (+) Circuit
    GC0102322Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.

      Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC 
    Fig 2: Checking Diagnostic CAN C (-) Circuit For Open
    GC0102323Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.

      Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Diagnostic CAN C (+) Circuit
    GC0102325Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Diagnostic CAN C (-) Circuit
    GC0102326Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Diagnostic CAN C (+) Circuit & Diagnostic CAN C (-) Circuit
    GC0102327Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (D52) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .