Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE:
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE:
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.NOTE:
A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE:Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
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- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z933) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z933) ground circuits.
- (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
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- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Fig 4: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
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- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
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- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.7L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).