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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z912) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Ground Circuits
    GC0102381Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
    2. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z912) and (Z915) ground circuits.

      Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z912) or (Z915) ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Run Relay Output Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0102382Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set. Refer to TIPM - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0102383Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of CAN C Bus (+) Circuit
    GC0102384Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of CAN C Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0102385Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .