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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      NOTE:

      Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A115) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For Open Or Short
    GC0102356Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connectors.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0102357Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z911) ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit For Open Or Short
    GC0102358Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For Open
    GC0102359Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit For Open
    GC0102360Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .