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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      NOTE:

      Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuit For Open
    GC0102351Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output Circuit For Open Or Short
    GC0102352Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For Open
    GC0102353Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Can C Bus (-) Circuit For An Open
    GC0102354Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .