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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      NOTE:

      Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For Open Or Shorted
    GC0102329Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. (Z909) (Z917) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuits For Open
    GC0102330Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z909) and (Z917) ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z909) or (Z917) ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit For Open Or Shorted
    GC0102331Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Run/Relay Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (F941) Fused Run/Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For Open
    GC0102332Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit For Open
    GC0102333Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .