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Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 175 (Wireless Control Module (WCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A28-ECM Mismatch With Skim >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT 
    NOTE:

    An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of 5 minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.

    1. With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Wait 10 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition on and wait two minutes.
    5. With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  2. VERIFYING THE PCM VIN 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, select Engine system from the main menu.
    3. Display and record the Vehicle Identification Number.
      NOTE:

      Make sure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.

      Does the VIN recorded from the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Using the scan tool perform the PCM Replace procedure to update the VIN in the PCM.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. REPLACE WCM AND CHECK DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace and program the Wireless Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, display and clear all PCM and WCM DTCs.
    5. Perform five ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
    6. With the scan tool, check for WCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the same DTC?

      Yes 

      • Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • The repair is complete.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. INTERMITTENT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Check for the following conditions:

      • Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
      • Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
      • Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test Complete.