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Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 118 (Communication - Non-DTC Based Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> No Response From Orc (Occupant Restraint Controller) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Patriot and 2012 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Ground Circuit
    GC0100570Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
    2. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z944) ground circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10k ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

  3. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit For An Open Or A Short
    GC0100571Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    Check the TIPM for and diagnose any ignition related DTCs before proceeding.

    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit For An Open Or A Short
    GC0100572Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between CAN B Bus (-) Circuit & Ground
    GC0100573Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    WARNING:

    If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and cause serious or fatal injury.

    NOTE:

    One open circuit will not cause this condition.

    1. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .