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Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 118 (Communication - Non-DTC Based Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> No Response From ITM (Intrusion Transceiver Module) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Patriot and 2012 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A415) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground
    GC0100538Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module C1 and C2 harness connectors.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (A415) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (Z941) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuits Using 12-Volt Test Light Connected To 12-Volts
    GC0100539Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z941) ground circuits.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z941) ground circuits for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between CAN B Bus (-) Circuit & Ground And Between CAN B Bus (+) Circuit & Ground
    GC0100540Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    NOTE:

    One open circuit will not cause this condition.

    1. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is there any voltage present on either circuit?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .