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Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 118 (Communication - Non-DTC Based Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> No Response From Abs (Antilock Brake Module) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Patriot and 2012 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
      NOTE:

      A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

      NOTE:

      Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

      Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z901) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuits For An Open
    GC0100511Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ABS harness connector.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check both (Z901) ground circuits.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z901) ground circuits for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (F202) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit For An Open Or A Short
    GC0100512Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F202) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking CAN C Bus (+) Circuit For An Open
    GC0100513Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking CAN C Bus (-) Circuit For An Open
    GC0100514Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.

      Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .