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Home >> Jeep >> 2013 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Trans Mfr CD CVT2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 113 (Wireless Control Module (WCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C151D-Tire Pressure Sensor Location Undetermined >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Jeep Patriot and 2012 Jeep Compass. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing with this diagnostic procedure, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for all other DTCs first.

    NOTE:

    Before continuing with this diagnostic procedure, verify the harness is not damaged to the WCM and or the TPM Transponders.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Cycle the ignition switch.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC status Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  2. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDERS 
    NOTE:

    For the proper locations of the TPM Transponders, refer to the TRANSPONDER, TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) .

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit & Ground Circuit(s)
    GC0100395Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and the ground circuit(s) at each of the three TPM Transponder harness connectors.

      Was the voltage within battery voltage (±1 Volt) at each of the TPM Transponders?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Perform the following diagnostic procedure on each of the failed TPM Transponders.
      • Go To  3.
  3. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0100390Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the TPM Transponder harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Is the test light illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .
  4. GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuit(s) For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0100396Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, check the Ground circuit(s) at the TPM Transponder harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .
  5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0100397Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the TPM Transponder harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0100398Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the TPM Transponder harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 6: Checking COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0100399Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the WCM harness connector.
    2. Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit at the TPM Transponder harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .
  8. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs 
    1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs Logged Against the WCM?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .

      No 

      • Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .
  9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER DTC 
    NOTE:

    The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.

    1. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
    2. Review the scan tool Environmental Data (EV Data). If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
    3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    4. If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits
    5. Turn the ignition off.
    6. Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Perform the necessary repairs.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .

      No 

      • Test complete.
      • Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TPM VERIFICATION .