Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT NOTE:
An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of 5 minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.
NOTE:Verify the key being used is the proper key for this vehicle and a blank key. If the key being programmed is not blank (one that has been programmed for another vehicle) this fault will set.
- With the scan tool, read and record the WCM DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.NOTE:
Perform the following test several times to make sure the DTC is current.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
- CHECKING FOR MULTIPLE KEYS
Are there multiple vehicle ignition keys available?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
- MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION NOTE:
Perform the following steps using one of the vehicle ignition keys. When finished, repeat the procedure using each of the other vehicle keys, one at a time.
- With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Is the DTC present for all ignition keys?
Yes
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the ignition key(s) that cause the SKIM DTC.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- REPROGRAM KEY
- With the scan tool, attempt to reprogram the ignition key to the WCM.
- With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Test complete.
- PROGRAM NEW IGNITION KEY
- Replace the ignition key with a new key.
- With the scan tool, program the new ignition key to the WCM.
- With the scan tool, erase the WCM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the WCM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
- Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Check the following items:
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test Complete.
- Turn the ignition off.