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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Be sure the battery is fully charged before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    3. Try to start the engine.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one minute.

      Does the scan tool display: U103C-00-KIN COMMUNICATION as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. (A910) FUSED B+ OR (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B+ Or Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0141971Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.
    3. Connect a 12 volt test light between the (A910) Fused B+ circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly? Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Test the (A910) Fused B+ and (Z910) Ground circuits to determine where the high resistance is. Repair the high resisted circuit as necessary.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Security K Line Communication Circuit For An Open
    GC0141972Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.

      Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Security K Line Communication Wire For An Open
    GC0141973Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire between the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector and the RF Hub C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D122) Security K Line Communication wire.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Security K Line Communication For A Short To Ground
    GC0141976Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit in the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No