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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase the Radio Frequency Hub DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off to on three times.
    4. Wait 30 seconds.
    5. With the scan tool, read the active Radio Frequency Hub DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: U0037-00-LIN BUS as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Lin Bus Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0154114Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.

      Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  3. (D410) LIN BUS WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Lin Bus Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0154114Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.

      Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (D410) LIN Bus wiring circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Lin Bus Circuit For A Short To Ground Circuit
    GC0142695Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub C1 harness connector if not already disconnected.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (D410) LIN Bus circuit and the Ground circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 20K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D410) LIN Bus circuit for a short to the (Z916) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Lin Bus Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0142696Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D410) LIN Bus circuit in the RF Hub C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (D410) LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Lin Bus Circuit For An Open
    GC0154115Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D410) LIN Bus circuit between the RF Hub C1 connector and the Steering Column Lock Module (cavity 4) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D410) LIN Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .