Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase the D's.
- Try to start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read the Active DTCs and wait one minute.
Does the scan tool display: B215B-14-IGNITION RUN/START 2 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Body Control Module E harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Body Control Module E connector.
Is the voltage above 11.5 Volts?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 30K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT WIRE OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire between the Body Control Module E harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Radio Frequency Hub (RF Hub) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
- Replace the Steering Wheel Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
- Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE:If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Wheel Lock Module (Export) it will have to be replaced also.
No
- Repair the open in the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Ignition Switch Output wire between the Body Control Module E harness connector and the RF Hub C1 connector.