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Home >> Jeep >> 2012 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 128 (Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A7D-01-Start Button - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Using the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition to the Lock position.
    3. Try to start the engine and allow to run for 30 seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition off and then back on.
    5. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display; B1A7D-01-START BUTTON - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (D122) SECURITY K LINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Security K Line Communication Circuit
    GC0141967Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Keyless Ignition Node harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.

      Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D122) Security K Line Communication circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Switch Position Signal Shorted To Ground
    GC0141968Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 1500 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (G201) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION SIGNAL SHORTED TO BATTERY 
    Fig 3: Checking Ignition Switch Position Signal For A Short To Battery
    GC0141969Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (G201) Ignition Switch Position Signal circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No