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Home >> Jeep >> 2012 >> Compass Limited, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 128 (Radio Frequency (RF Hub) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A7C-01-Electronic Steering Column Lock Control - General Electrical Failure >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. VERIFY THAT DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the scan tool, record and erase RF-Hub DTCs.
    2. Try to turn the ignition on and off several times.
    3. Wait one minute.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A7C-01-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK CONTROL - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE 
    1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Try to cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. Wait one minute.
    8. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display: B1A7C-01-ELECTRONIC STEERING COLUMN LOCK CONTROL - GENERAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL). When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV/ESCL) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub). Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Ignition Key-In Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0154110Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the RF-HUB C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 20, 000 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION KEY-IN SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Ignition Key-In Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0154111Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F892) Ignition Key-In Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • With the scan tool, select "Diagnostic Procedures", "Reset ECU" and "RFH" and perform the routine.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. The Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the RF-Hub and the Steering Column Lock Module, the RF-Hub MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.  .
      • Replace and program the Radio Frequency Hub (RF-Hub). Refer to MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL .
      • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to MODULE, SHAFT LOCK, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to RADIO FREQUENCY HUB (RF HUB) VERIFICATION TEST .