Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DTC ACTIVE? NOTE:
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- Cycle the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1ED1-11-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR- CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the APS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Refer to APS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE:
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Inspect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Motor, and Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.
Is the Adjustable Pedals Sensor or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK (G13) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit at the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and reprogram the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .