Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any tile/tilt position sensor DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No
- Go To 2.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
- Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position three times.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT
- CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
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- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT
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- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.NOTE:
The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Go To 15.
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.NOTE:
The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 9.
No
- Go To 17.
- CHECKING THE TILT UP DRIVER
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.NOTE:
The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 10.
No
- Go To 19.
- CHECKING THE TILT DOWN DRIVER
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.NOTE:
The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 19.
- While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 19.
- CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 19.
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 19.
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 19.
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 16.
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
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- Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 19.
- Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 18.
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
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- Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.
Yes
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 19.
- Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD.
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, MEMORY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .