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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Chrysler 300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any tile/tilt position sensor DTCs?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2.
  2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
    3. Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position three times.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense Circuit
    GC0151285Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 11 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Go To  11.
  4. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense Circuit & Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0151287Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the voltage above 11 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Go To  12.
  5. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit & Ground
    GC0151288Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 1 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Steering Motor Common Circuit & Ground
    GC0151289Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 1 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  14.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit
    GC0151290Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.
      NOTE:

      The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Go To  15.
  8. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking Steering Motor Common Circuit
    GC0151291Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.
      NOTE:

      The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9.

      No 

      • Go To  17.
  9. CHECKING THE TILT UP DRIVER 
    Fig 7: Checking Tilt Driver
    GC0151292Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
    2. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position.
      NOTE:

      The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10.

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  10. CHECKING THE TILT DOWN DRIVER 
    Fig 8: Checking Tilt Driver
    GC0151292Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position.
      NOTE:

      The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to COLUMN, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  11. CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    Fig 9: Checking Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense Circuit For An Open Or Excessive Resistance
    GC0151293Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  12. CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    Fig 10: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open Or Excessive Resistance
    GC0149664Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  13. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit & Ground
    GC0151288Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 1 volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  14. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Steering Motor Common Circuit & Ground
    GC0151289Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 1 volt?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  15. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 13: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0151295Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.

      Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  16.
  16. CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    Fig 14: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit For An Open Or Excessive Resistance
    GC0151297Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  17. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 15: Checking Steering Motor Common Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0151296Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.

      Is the resistance below 1K Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  18.
  18. CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE 
    Fig 16: Checking Steering Motor Common Circuit For An Open Or Excessive Resistance
    GC0151298Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10 Ohms.

      Yes 

      • Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  19.
  19. MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD.
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No