Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Dodge Charger and 2015 Dodge Charger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK FOR ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) DTCS
- With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.
Are any ESM DTCs set?
Yes
- Repair ESM DTCs. Refer to DTC INDEX .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.
- CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Are any shifter related BCM DTCs set?
Yes
- Repair BCM DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.