LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2012 >> Compass Latitude, 2.4 B, AWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 587 ((Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - Nag1 Automatic Transmission)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> U1420-00-Implausible Electronic Gear Select Signal Received >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Dodge Charger and 2015 Dodge Charger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  5
  2. CHECK FOR ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Are any ESM DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Are any shifter related BCM DTCs set?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.